Privacy Policy

  

Mind Over Matter is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.


Lawfulness, Fairness and Transparency of Information Collected

We collect information from details you supply to us through the interactive section on the website, from email messages you may send to us or from direct contact.  We only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulations 2018.


Information We Collect About You

The information you give us by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us via e-mail, telephone, letter or verbally via a representative of Mind Over Matter.  

This also includes information that you provide when you register via the website and when you report a problem on the website. The information you give us may include name, address, telephone/mobile number and e-mail addresses.

Information we may automatically collect when you visit our website include technical information such as IP addresses, your login information and information about your visit for example what products you viewed or searched for and the length and number of visits.


How We Use Your Information

To establish a relationship with Mind Over Matter for business purposes.

To send you notifications regarding any appointments you may have with us.

To provide you with information regarding other products and services we offer that may be of interest to you.

To assist us in analysing our services to enable us to continually provide you with a first class quality experience with Mind Over Matter.

To measure and understand the effectiveness of advertising we give to you and help us to maintain the relevant balance acceptable to all parties.

We will process your information for the means of fulfilment of our services to you, processing your payment details and the provision of support services.

By submitting your personal data you agree to the storing and processing of this information.


Data Storage and Security

The personal information that we hold will be held securely to maintain its confidentiality, integrity and availability in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.  

We only store data within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We will not share your information with any third party, either in the EEA or outside this area.  

We shall only disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Your information will be kept securely for a maximum of 7 years as pr legal requirements of HMRC.


Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at our third party software partner Drop Box. 

Our trusted third party partners have their own secured infrastructures in place to ensure your data is treated with the upmost security and confidentiality and Drop Box Privacy Policy can be found here Drop Box Privacy Policy

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take every step possible to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

· If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at thoughts@mindovermatter.today.

· We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your express permission or are required by law to do so.

· You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. 

· If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please send an email to thoughts@mindovermatter.todaywith Data Protection in the subject line.

. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

On our Website we use Google Analytics, which uses cookies to give us information about how our Website is used. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Your Rights and Requests for Information

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the right to find out what information we hold and store about you. These include the right to:


· be informed about how your data is being used

· access personal data

· have incorrect data updated

· have data erased

· stop or restrict the processing of your data

· data portability (allowing you to get and reuse your data for different services)

· object to how your data is processed in certain circumstances


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please email us at thoughts@mindovermatter.today. You will be asked to provide the following:

· The personal information you want to access.

· Where it is likely to be held.

· The date range of the information you wish to access.


We will also need you to provide information that will help us confirm your identity. If we hold personal information about you, we will give you a copy of the information in an understandable format together with an explanation of why we hold and use it.

Once we have all the information necessary to respond to your request we’ll provide your information to you within one month. This timeframe may be extended by up to two months if your request is particularly complex.


Questions about our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about your privacy and this policy, you should contact us at thoughts@mindovermatter.today. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you have any questions about Data Protection. You can contact their help line 0303 123 113 or at www.ico.org.uk


This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2nd January 2020.